Jus Herba Bumi

Dear Friends,

Let me introduce to you, the herb called temulawak or the scientific name Curcuma xanthorrhiza. Temulawak is a traditional herb, it is a very common name in Indonesia. They put temulawak in almost all their drinks, or what they called jamu.

Below are the useful information regarding temulawak and the benefits which are clinically proven and can also be googled from the net.

Curcuma xanthorrhiza Roxb.:

* Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger Family)
* Genus: Curcuma
* Local Name: Temulawak, Koneng gede, Temo labak
* Scientific Name: Curcuma xanthorrhiza

Curcuma xanthorrhiza is ginger family (Zingiberaceae) member. Cultivated in Java at 1800m alt, with pale yellow rhizome, reddish white and yellow flower; This strong fragrant and bitter medicinal herb is widely used in Indonesia for its effect. Almost all Indonesian Jamu consist of Temulawak.

Protective and therapeutic effects of Curcuma xanthorrhiza on hepatotoxin-induced liver damage.

Department of Pharmacology, Taipei Medical College, Taiwan.

Curcuma xanthorrhiza Roxb. (Zingiberaceae family, commonly known as temu lawak or Javanese turmeric in Indonesia), which is found both wild and cultivated in Indonesia, has been traditionally used for medicinal purposes. C. xanthorrhiza is also used as a tonic in Indonesia. The aim of the present study is to clarify whether C. xanthorrhiza treatment may prevent acute liver damage induced by acetaminophen and carbon tetrachloride in mice. The results clearly indicated that extract of C. xanthorrhiza could reduce significantly the acute elevation of serum transaminases levels induced by the two kinds of hepatotoxins, and alleviated the degree of liver damage at 24 hours after the intraperitoneal administration of two hepatotoxins. It may be concluded that C. xanthorrhiza can protect the liver from various hepatotoxins, hence C. xanthorrhiza could be useful in the treatment of liver injuries and has promise as a kind of broad spectrum hepatoprotective agent.

Fair Skin from Herbs?

Source: Medical Tribune Publisher: MediMedia Asia 01 November 2002

MALAYSIA - Two traditional medicinal plants may be developed into skincare products in the next three years - if researchers find evidence of their benefits.

According to Professor Hasnah Sirat from the department of chemistry, Faculty of Sciences, University of Technology Malaysia, the herbs Zingiber zerumbet (Lempoyang) and Curcuma xanthorrhiza (Temu Lawak) are potential skin whitening, hypoallergenic preparations.

Prof Hasnah said that SIRIM was currently testing the herbs for skin whitening and antityrosinase activities, and to date the results have been positive.

Researchers are currently developing the processing and production of two main components sesquiterpenoids and curcuminoids that have been claimed to have skin whitening and antimicrobial properties.

She said, Zerumbone is being used as a marker for Z zerumbet while the markers for C xanthorrhiza curcuminoid and xanthorrhizol are antioxidants that also have antimicrobial properties.

The project aims to select and source the DNA profiling for this two species using variants.

We have selected a few samples of Z zerumbet and C xanthorrhiza from different locations for extraction purposes,added Prof Hasnah.

Other Medicinal applications
Interesting is that the rhizome is used medicinally; it has liver protection properties.
The active ingredients (anti-oxidant and anti-edemic) are the curcuminoids (e. q. curcumin), encourage bile and prevent the formation of gallstones.
It also has essential oils, cinnamaldehyde and starch / carbohydrate.
The rhizomes have anti - viral and anti - inflammation properties (Hepatitis B and C).
Used against acne (inhibits bacterial growth); normalize digestion.
It increases breast milk production.
Decreases cholesterol levels in blood and liver.

Our Special Temulawak Juice is a herbal juice which is A special Home-made drinks and you can’t find anything close to it. The taste is different from any other temulawak drinks. You can feel the difference, taste it, and you will want it more, Insya Allah.

The Special Temulawak Juice also consists of temu kunci, temu mangga, ibu kunyit, ginger and many other useful and beneficial herbs. Hence, we called it Special Temulawak Juice. It is good for both men and women of all ages. However, not recommended for pregnant women.

Please email for details. All our products are Halal and Pure.

Please pass this message around if you think it will benefits them.

Thank you.

0 Responses

Post a Comment